Task Forces

You are here

Advisory Council

  • CHAIR: Rajshree Agarwal, Rudy P. Lamone Professor and Director of the Ed Snider Center for Enterprise and Markets, Robert H. Smith School of BusinessIra Berlin, Distinguished University Professor, History
  • Inderjit Chopra, Alfred Gessow Professor & Distinguished University Professor, Aerospace Engineering
  • Nathan Fox, Distinguished University Professor and Chair, Human Development and Quantitative Methodology
  • Sylvester James “Jim” Gates Jr., Regents Professor and Distinguished University Professor, Physics
  • Bradley Hatfield, Professor and Chair, Kinesiology
  • Deborah Hemingway, President, Graduate Student Association
  • Maureen Meyer, Assistant Dean and Budget Officer, A. James Clark School of Engineering
  • Patrick Ronk, President, Student Government Association
  • Roberta Rudnick, Distinguished University Professor, Geology
  • Don Webster, Chair, University Senate (College of Agriculture and Natural Resources)
     

Ex-Officio

  • Wallace Loh, President
  • Mary Ann Rankin, Senior Vice President and Provost
     

Work Group 1

UMD Strategic Plan: Update 2015-2020

  • CHAIR: Mary Ann Rankin, Senior Vice President and Provost
  • Kevin Anderson, Athletics Director
  • Elizabeth J. Beise, Associate Provost, Academic Planning and Programs 
  • Jane Clark, Dean, School of Public Health
  • David Cronrath, Dean, School of Architecture
  • Lucy Dalglish, Dean, Philip Merrill College of Journalism
  • Eric Denna, Vice President, Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
  • Jennifer J. Preece, Dean, College of Information Studies
  • Robert Orr, Dean, School of Public Policy
  • Bonnie Thornton Dill, Dean, College of Arts and Humanities
  • Pat O’Shea, Vice President, Research
  • Kumea Shorter-Gooden, Chief Diversity Officer
  • Cheng-I Wei, Dean, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Donna Wiseman, Dean, College of Education
  • Robert Briber, Professor and Chair, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Charles Caramello, Associate Provost and Dean, the Graduate School
  • William Cohen, Professor and Chair, English
  • Steve Fetter, Associate Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Donna Hamilton, Associate Provost and Dean, Undergraduate Studies
  • Mary Hummel, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs
  • Christopher Jarzynski, Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry and IPST 4211 Computer & Space Sciences Building 
  • Samir Khuller, Professor and Chair, Computer Science
  • Sharon La Voy, Acting Director, Institutional Research, Planning and Assessment
  • Anne Martens, Assistant Vice President, Administration & Finance
  • Angus Murphy, Professor and Chair, Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture 
  • Charmaine Wilson-Jones, Undergraduate Student
  • Mark Rivera, Graduate Student
  • Katherine Russell, Associate Dean, College of Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Charmaine Wilson-Jones, Undergraduate Student

Work Group 2

Strategic Budgeting and Finance

  • CHAIR: Mary Ann Rankin, Senior Vice President and Provost
  • Michael Ball, Professor and Associate Dean, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Brian Butler, Professor, College of Information Studies
  • Denise Clark, Assistant Vice President, Research
  • Carlo Colella, Vice President, Administration and Finance
  • Maureen Cropper, Distinguished University Professor Chair, Economics
  • Paul Dworkis, Chief Financial Officer, Finance and Administration
  • Michele Eastman, Assistant President and Chief of Staff
  • Robert Gibson, Professor and Director, School of Music
  • Cynthia Hale, Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
  • Deborah Hemingway, President, Graduate Student Association 
  • William Idsardi, Professor and Chair, Linguistics
  • Warren Kelly, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs
  • Dan Ramia, Assistant Dean and College Budget Officer, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Patrick Ronk, President, Student Government Association

Work Group 3

Innovations and Efficiencies in Education and Research

  • CHAIR: Greg Ball, Dean, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Jayanth Banavar, Dean, College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences
  • Elizabeth J. Beise, Associate Provost, Academic Planning and Programs 
  • Dean Chang, Associate Vice President, Academy for Innovation and Entrepreneurship
  • Russell Furr, Director, Environmental Safety
  • Reza Ghodssi, Herb Rabin Distinguished Professor and Director, Institute for Systems Research
  • Babak Hamidzadeh, Associate Dean, Libraries
  • Ann Holmes, Assistant Dean and Budget Officer, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Stacey Marvetta-Brown, Senior Program Director, Academic Achievement Programs
  • Philip Soergel, Professor and Chair, History
  • Stuart Vogel, Professor and Chair, Astronomy
  • Chuck Wilson, Associate Vice President, Office of Extended Studies
  • Ryan Belcher, Undergraduate Student
  • Ricardo Espinoza, Graduate Student

Work Group 4

Innovations and Efficiencies in Administrative Operations

  • CHAIR: Eric Denna, Vice President, Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
  • Ritu Agarwal, Professor and Area Chair, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Bill Bowerman, Professor and Chair, Environmental Science and Technology 
  • Linda Clement, Vice President, Student Affairs 
  • Craig Dye, Director, MTech Ventures
  • Sheryl Ehrman, Professor and Chair, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Barbara Gill, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management
  • Toni Lawson, Director, Office of Research Administration and Advancement
  • Dawn Myers, Director, Physics
  • Bob Reuning, Associate Vice President, Facilities Management
  • Jennifer King Rice, Professor and Associate Dean, College of Education
  • Carolyn Skolnik, Staff Attorney, Office of General Counsel
  • Jewel Washington, Assistant Vice President, University Human Resources
  • Jonathan Levi, Undergraduate Student
  • Amber Frazier, Graduate Student

Work Group 5

Revenue Generation

  • CHAIR: Alex Triantis, Dean, Robert H. Smith School of Business
  • Ben Bederson, Director, Learning and Teaching Center
  • Damon Evans, Senior Associate Athletics Director
  • Tom Fuerst, Professor and Director, Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology Research
  • Marsha Guensler-Stevens, Director, Stamp Student Union
  • Carl Lejuez, Professor, Psychology
  • Ross Lewin, Assistant Vice President, International Affairs
  • Darryll Pines, Dean, A. James Clark School of Engineering 
  • Peter Sanborn, Professor and Director, Maryland Technology Enterprise Institute
  • Ken Ulman, Chief Strategy Officer for Economic Development
  • Gayatri Varma, Executive Director, Office of Technology Commercialization
  • Peter Weiler, Vice President, University Relations
  • Michael Wertheimer, Professor of the Practice
  • Anna Farooqi, Undergraduate Student
  • Brittany Britto, Graduate Student